This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromax Helicópteros opf Conaf |
| Registration: | CC-CXT |
| MSN: | 53420 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Collipulli, Malecco, Araucania -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Aeromax Helicópteros Bell 407, operating for Conaf, engaged in fire fighting, was being shot at while collecting watera near Collipulli, Malecco, Araucania.
The pilot was able to safely land and the helicopter received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/lo-que-se-sabe-del-ataque-con-perdigones-a-helicoptero-que-combatia-incendios-en-collipulli/LJPZWDQUVFFDPLQDCYQK7FF5AY/# https://www.prensaciudadana.cl/2025/02/14/helicoptero-sufrio-ataque-de-perdigones-en-pleno-combate-de-incendios-en-collipulli/54043/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/creationwithstyle/52200262737/in/photolist-2qsPwgj-2nwTEKM-2pQzrpG-2qsPz4J-2nwKZtX-2qrC3yV-2qrBpvR-2qrC3xH-2qrzFMQ-2qrC5gh-2qrC3yQ-2qrC5oM-2qrBrYB/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex CC-PTU, N2416V, C-GBUH
Media: