This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1945 |
| Time: | 23:36 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | NG414 |
| MSN: | ZN-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk I NG414/ZN-K, 106 Squadron, RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) 16 April 1945 when crashed on takeoff from RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire. The Lancaster took off on an operational sortie at 23:36 hrs with the target being Pilsen, (then in Czechoslovakia)
The Lancaster swung off the runway at RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire during the takeoff run, causing the undercarriage to collapse, followed by the aircraft catching fire. The fire ignited the bombload, and the aircraft was totally destroyed when the bombload exploded.
Fortunately, the pilot - Pilot Officer A Dean - and all six of his crew managed to get clear before Lancaster NG414 exploded and all the crew were unhurt.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. 106 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/835/8 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385847 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NG392-NG503/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt1/1.html 7.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/ngseries/ng414 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NG414 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._106_Squadron_RAF 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Metheringham Location
Media: