Incident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47855

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA19
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lette, 10 km from RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected when the engine failed on final to RAF Gütersloh. The pilot attempted to carry out an emergency landing following earlier engine problems.
Ik ben de piloot die op 08/05/1985 de BA 19 heeft verlaten met het gebruik van mijn schietstoel. 25 jaar later ben ik via een puur toeval in het bezit geraakt van het dashbord van deze / mijn BA 19.
sinds die dag ben ik op zoek naar instrumenten om mijn dashbord te vervolledigen
kan iemand mij hierin verder helpen
graag een mailtje voor verder contact

I am the pilot who owned BA19 and on 08/05/1985Iwas forced to leave by means of my ejector seat. 25 years later I have come across by pure chance the instrument panel of my BA 19.
Since that day I have been in search of instruments to complete my instrument panel.
Can someone help me further please?
Gladly email me for further contact

grtn

Celle De Petter
Mirage 5 pilot
8 sqn Bierset
0475/322739
marceldepetter@telenet.be

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part%201%20:%20BA01%20-%20BA20?t=anon [Not working anymore]
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/dasault-mirage-5ba-part-ii
3. https://www.mirage5.be/History-Belgian%20Mirage%205B.html