This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Antwerp near Paw Paw, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn while circling a farm and crashed in a corn field.
Sources:
https://digmichnews.cmich.edu/?a=d&d=VanBurenCN19500414-01.1.4&e=-------en-10--1--txt-txIN---------- 