This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 April 1945 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | ME357 |
| MSN: | EA-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 5 miles off Skegness, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I ME357/EA-C, 49 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 19 April 1945 when crashed into the sea 5 miles off Skegness, Lincolnshire at 13:00hrs
The aircraft was on a air-to-ground firing training sortie at low level, when the pilot passed out (loss of consciousness) with the aircraft at just 200 feet above sea level. The aircraft was at such a low altitiude in order to release a number of targets onto the sea for the air gunners to fire at
Although Lancaster ME357 crashed into the sea, all eight crew survived and took to the on-board dinghy before the aircraft finally sank. A subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the incident to the pilot passinbg out after being unwell, possibly due to food poisoning.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer David Idwall Hytch RAF 56206 (NCO:645724 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J Dodgson RAF 1062716
Navigator : Flight Sergeant T M Harrison RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant K Read RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant K Scott RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Broadbent RAF 221805
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant R H Williams RCAF
Ground Crew : Leading Aircraftman L F Tyler RAF
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc. 3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#apr 5. 12 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/169/8 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408327 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME295-ME379/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/2.html 8.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/meseries/me357 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._49_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fiskerton#History Location