Bird strike Incident Cessna 525 Citation CJ1 N551FP, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:19:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 Citation CJ1
Owner/operator:Skyway Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N551FP
MSN: 525-0515
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 Citation CJ1, N551FP, struck a bird on departure from Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ). The flight diverted to Tampa Airport, FL (TPA).

Sources:

FAA

Location