This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage 5BA |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | BA05 |
| MSN: | 05 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hechtel-Sanicole, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Liège-Bierset AB |
| Destination airport: | Liège-Bierset AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine flame-out during a display flight, the aircraft got into a flat spin and crashed.
I was there and can say that the engine was at full power until it hit the ground. The pilot appeared to have stalled in a sharp turn intending to return to the display line. At that point he went into a flat spin from which he failed to recover.
I was there too. At the end of the display the pilot did a very fast low pass and corkscrewed while climbing into a cloudlayer The plane came down in a steep inverted spin, , no audible engine noise . Pilot ejected outside the seat envelope, too late and only when it was clear that the plane would not crash on the airfield. Very tragic detail: word was that the wife and daughter of capt. Duvivier were among the spectators on the airfield... R.I.P. Derk van Bodegom NL
I was there too, but would like to correct the above details: the pilot intended to do the classical vertical climb followed by turning the engine off in freefall. The awkward thing was that during that freefall there was a little smoke coming from the engine (when off you see no smoke whatsoever).
As the freefall was pretty much on top of the crowd, so he tried pull up the nose a few times and lowering it again so not to go into a stall, in order to get away from the spectators.
He plummeted finally down in what seemed like a forested area.
As the plane was diving into the trees, it seemed to me like the cockpit window was removed.
It was most likely too late to eject...
After several mins we heard and could see what seemed like a hundred fire engines that sped to site.
We heard a lady crying over the microphone and after about 15 mins the show just continued (!)
The story I'm going to tell is the one my grandpa told me. He worked in the ATC and was the last person to ever talk to Duvivier. He said that Duvivier was going to go straight up, straight down and then fly over the public. My grandpa also said that he wasn't above the crowd when he was going down, like the other person here was saying. He said that the plane went straight up, and then straight down. He also said that the family of Duvivier was in the crowd.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part%201%20:%20BA01%20-%20BA20?t=anon De Standaard 8-8-1988
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 