This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aquila A211BT (AT01-100A) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EEOC |
| MSN: | AT01-100A-354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worms Airfield (EDFV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Worms Airfield (EDFV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aquila AT01-100A (A211BT) crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 06 at Worms Airfield (EDFV), Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, in a field and flipped over.
Both occupants were injured, one seriously, and the aircraft received substantial damage.
A loss of power had occurred during the initial climb. The flight instructor took over the controls and initiated a U-turn. On landing, the aircraft overshot the runway. It then rolled over on the soft ground.
METAR:
METAR EDFM 181250Z 09008KT 060V140 CAVOK 04/M07 Q1025
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU25-0090-3X |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://byc-news.de/alzey-worms/flugzeug-stuerzt-nach-start-in-worms-ab/ https://www.bild.de/regional/rheinland-pfalz/worms-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-kurz-nach-start-ab-67b4a18ea918eb195a71f31e https://www.wormser-zeitung.de/lokales/worms/stadt-worms/sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt-fluglehrer-und-schueler-verletzt-4391194 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73231_1566496917.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-EAQI (factory registration)
Location