Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HTCH, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:c. 16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training und Charter GmbH
Registration: D-HTCH
MSN: 2328
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sankt Augustin, Rhein-Sieg, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta crashed during an emergency landing in a field near Sankt Augustin,Rhein-Sieg, North Rhine-Westphalia, when approaching Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB). The aircraft had suffered fuel exhaustion.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.anc-newswire.de/2025/02/hubschrauberabsturz-bei-sankt-augustin.html
https://ga.de/region/sieg-und-rhein/sankt-augustin/hubschrauber-bei-sankt-augustin-abgestuerzt-zwei-menschen-verletzt_aid-124306671
https://www.radiobonn.de/artikel/hubschrauber-stuerzt-auf-feld-in-sankt-augustin-meindorf-2246745.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DHTCH/history/20250218/1530Z/EDDL/L%2050.80424%207.12137
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e0507

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/42878_1525181118.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (D-HKAI), N2361K

Location

Images:

Photo: Frank Vorwerk

Media: