Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk RP-C1085, Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Fliteline Aviation
Registration: RP-C1085
MSN: 38-78A0274
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Plaridel, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field in Plaridel, Bulacan.
Both trainer and trainee pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage after the nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/936698/training-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-bulacan-caap/story/
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1244414

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b2785dc764ec876c53f385dfaa96ab1dbe1eb5f0 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9198T

Media: