| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguyana |
| Registration: | FAU532 |
| MSN: | 189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12631 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Treinta-y-Tres Airport (TYT/SUTR) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Treinta-y-Tres Airport (TYT/SUTR) |
| Investigating agency: | FAU-DSV |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 experienced a bog-down during its landing on runway 01 at SUTR.
The plane began a slight deviation to the right upon making contact with the runway. This unexpected maneuver led it to a swampy area of the runway, resulting in an abrupt halt of the aircraft.
Conclusions:
Considering the analysis, based on photographic records and interviews conducted with the crew by the Flight Safety Officer of Air Squadron No. 3 (TRANSPORT), the following conclusions are reached:
1. Present and decisive: OPERATION SUPPORT FAILURE. The failure of the aerodrome operator to correct or communicate a deficiency in the declared runway distances as well as in its hardness and RFI (long grass), which resulted in the aircraft getting stuck.
2. Present and contributory: HUMAN ERROR. During the landing run, the Pilot Flying (PF) fails to estimate the depth of the mud on the runway, a known issue, as a result the nose gear enters an area soft enough to bury it up to the rotation axis of the gear, thus exceeding the working capacity of the aircraft's steering hydraulic system. Consequently, the aircraft entirely enters a mud pit located within the declared runway distances.
3. Present and contributory: HUMAN ERROR. The failure of the Pilot Not Flying (PNF) to perform assertive communication in a potentially dangerous condition.
4. Present and contributory: OPERATION SUPPORT FAILURE. The failure of the aerodrome operator to provide reliable and accessible aeronautical meteorological information to assist the crew's decision-making process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAU
Location