This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 7226 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure; forced landing at Dazhongba.
Sources:
Second Historical Archives of China (SHAC). 2005. Center-stage Battlefield of Sino-Japanese War. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Phoenix Publishing. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%A4%A7%E4%B8%AD%E5%A3%A9%E6%A9%9F%E5%A0%B4 