Accident Polikarpov I-16 7518, Monday 20 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 7518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liangping District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Out of fuel; forced landing at Liangshan Airfield.

Sources:

Second Historical Archives of China (SHAC). 2005. Center-stage Battlefield of Sino-Japanese War. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Phoenix Publishing. (in Chinese)