Incident MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer HB-ZDO, Saturday 12 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:Heli-Linth/Laska Aviation
Registration: HB-ZDO
MSN: 900-00077
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Elm -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slide about 50 metres on its skids and than toppled on its right side after parked on a skli-slop, breaking rotor blades and tailboom.

Sources:

Scamble 329