Incident Polikarpov I-15 7118, Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 7118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blown up at Baishiyi Airfield during Japanese air raid.

Sources:

Second Historical Archives of China (SHAC). 2005. Center-stage Battlefield of Sino-Japanese War. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Phoenix Publishing. (in Chinese)