Accident Bell 212 N7073J, Wednesday 30 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1975
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N7073J
MSN: 30510
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:offshore near Banjul -   Gambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Glomar Sirte (offshore vessel)
Destination airport:Banjul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditching. Pilot died. Passenger had minor injury. Pilot 128 hours on type, no IR.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW76OF001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=49813&key=0