This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 7135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blown up at Baishiyi Airfield during Japanese air raid.
Sources:
Second Historical Archives of China (SHAC). 2005. Center-stage Battlefield of Sino-Japanese War. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Phoenix Publishing. (in Chinese)