| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2024 |
| Time: | 08:03 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | CASAIR |
| Registration: | VH-KGX |
| MSN: | TC-326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL) |
| Destination airport: | Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, registered VH-KGX and operated by CASAIR, taxied at Geraldton, Western Australia for runway 03. About one minute later, a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, registered VH-CKX and operated by Shine Aviation, taxied for runway 14. After reaching their respective runway thresholds, both pilots attempted to contact the other, however, they did not hear each other, nor could they see each other. A third aircraft assisted by relaying information.
Based on the information received, the Bonanza and Metroliner pilots commenced their take-off within 3 seconds of each other. The Metroliner crossed runway 14 about 400 m in front of the Bonanza, with a vertical separation of about 250–300 ft.
Contributing factors
• Due to the position of the airport buildings at Geraldton Airport, aircraft on the thresholds of runway 03 and 14 (and 08) are likely not visible to each other and may experience VHF radio shielding. This resulted in the pilots being unable to verify each other’s position and intentions for their take-off.
• The pilot of a third aircraft attempted to relay information to the incident pilots to assist with the communication difficulties. However, the details provided inadvertently lead to misinterpretation by the incident pilots, influencing their decision to take off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2024-009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
History of this aircraft
Ex VH-UUK, VH-KDQ, N1007G
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 1996 |
VH-UUK |
Jetcraft Aviation |
0 |
Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) |
 |
sub |
Location