Incident Boeing 717-2BD N942AT, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N942AT
MSN: 55005/5006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL786, a Boeing 717, declared an emergency due to smoke in the flight deck and cabin.
A safe landing was made at the destination, Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX).

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2025 N942AT Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta-Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, GA min
Fumes/smoke/odor event