Accident Lancair 360 PH-PWZ, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-PWZ
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koersel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed following fuel exhaustion. It was cancelled from the register and sold.
The aircraft is now on display at Planckendael Zoo, Belgium in the African part of the park

Sources:

Scamble 304

Images: