Accident Fiat G.46 Ea-401, Sunday 9 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1949
Time:
Type:Fiat G.46
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-401
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chajarí, provincia de Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:II Brigada Aérea Parana, Entre Ríos
Destination airport:II Brigada Aérea Parana, Entre Ríos
Narrative:
El 9 de octubre de 1949 se accidenta gravemente el entrenador Fiat G-46B matrícula Ea-401, al intentar un aterrizaje de emergencia en cercanías de Chajarí, provincia de Entre Ríos, falleciendo sus dos ocupantes. Piloto: Alférez Héctor René DEL BLANCO (Promoción XIII de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1947). Pasajero: Doctor CASILIA.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.46
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.46.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/accidentes-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.50705/
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=401