Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-IJR, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:c. 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-IJR
MSN: 62374/8924
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) -   Estonia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9914, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, sustained damage after the wingtip touched the roof of a container next to a lighting and communications mast during taxiing.
The lower part of the split scimitar winglet on the left wing was damaged.

The aircraft resumed service on 19.02.2025 with the damaged winglet removed from the left wing.

Sources:

https://www.delfi.ee/artikkel/120357985/ryanairi-lennuk-soitis-tallinna-lennujaamas-vastu-konteineri-katust-lennuki-tiib-sai-kahjustada
https://scontent.ftll3-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/479729416_606000372423762_8027725339840931405_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=aa7b47&_nc_ohc=YcV6mNiKtFkQ7kNvgFf8Y7A&_nc_oc=AdiV1_EXdAPqJ9GqQsuYs8ZAAfQNDlHBo3kvYZ49HAauHnAvyojszqLnlZfQ4oHxpn8&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.ftll3-2.fna&_nc_gid=AGpPSy_7_qpxyi9rjzMu3vU&oh=00_AYDJKItAEH7EGzGchgSKc8tvWxHI9cAY_p_TAvoLm6cLfQ&oe=67BB977D

Location