Incident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-88251, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Vologoda Air
Registration: RA-88251
MSN: 9710552/52-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Near Vologda airport. Sector W1 The crew reported the failure of the right engine, decided to return to the departure airport. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39098
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9588

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2024 RA-88251 Vologoda Air 0 near Vologda non
27 September 2024 RA-88251 Vologda Air Company 0 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) min

Location