Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-15, Wednesday 11 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:7 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-15
MSN: C/N 8759. T1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by starter motor explosion during start up while in transit at Beauvechain, 11-07-62. Pilot; Lt. Pypaert, uninjured. SOC, 25-10-62. 506:30 FH. Transported to TIR at Antwerpen (Kiel). Used for GIA.

Sources:

'60 Years of the Hawker Hunter'. David J. Griffin

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-1