Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-19, Friday 21 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:7 Wg Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-19
MSN: 8763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Narrative:
IF19 c/n 8763 Line-Nr.: T112 Build Nr.: AF105 Build by: Sabca
08/01/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
10/01/58: delivered to 7W, Chièvres
21/03/58: cat.4 damage in a flying accident at Chièvres. After some problems during approach, the pilot decided to eject at low altitude, but its plane landed alone until stopped by a wall, having its nose section crushed. Pilot Adj.Masselis, unhurt
30/04/58: to Evere
04/07/58: struck of charge (tt: 024:05 hrs)
31/08/58: to Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold. Middle and rear fuselage used (together with wings, tail and rudder of IF67) to build Hawker T66A G-APUX and used as a demonstration aircraft
24/06/59; Registered as G-APUX to Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold
24/05/63: First flown in Iraqi Markings as 567 (loaned to Iraqi AF pending delivery of their own Hunter T.69 - the "real" Iraqi 567 was not delivered until 24/02/65)
30/05/63: to Iraq Air Force as 567 (UK Civil registration G-APUX cancelled this date)
01/01/64: subleased by Iraq to Jordanian Air Force, flown by 6 OCU Squadron (12 month lease)
01/01/65: subleased by Iraq to Lebanese Air Force as L581 (12 month lease)
18/12/65: Returned to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold with "Class B" registration G-9-232
27/06/67; sold to Chilean Air Force as J718, modified to Hunter T72-standard - first flown as such on this date
08/09/67; Flown to Hawarden Airfield, then sent to 30 MU RAF Sealand for crating and road shipment to Liverpool Docks for transporting to Chile by sea
00/12/96: Photographed preserved in the Aeronautical National Museum, Los Cerrillos airfield, Santiago
00/04/02: last noted Aeronautical National Museum, Los Cerrillos airfield, Santiago
2008: Reported restored to airworthiness and currently owned and operated by Embraer at their test facility at Giavao de Peixoto in Sau Paulo state. This aircraft is still flying and is utilised as a chase plane by Embraer

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUX.pdf
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=490