Mid-air collision Accident Lancair 360 Mk II N3602M, Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360 Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3602M
MSN: 941-320-781
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (AVW/KAVQ), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Roost Airpark, AZ (27AZ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Lancair 360 Mk II, N3602M, kit built by Michael S. Reinath, and a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (N463ER), were involved in a mid-air collision over Marana Regional Airport (AVW/KAVQ), Marana, Arizona.

The Lancair was performing circuits at 2100 ft and the Cessna was on final approach to runway 12 with the Lancair closing in on the Cessna. After landing, the Cessna appears to have initiated a takeoff with the Lancair going around until both datapoints merge just southeast of runway 3/21.

The Lancair appears to have sideswiped the right side of the Cessna and lost a portion of its left wing. It subsequently rolled inverted and collided with the ground.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed after a post crash fire ensured.

The Cessna was able to continue and landed safely after completing a traffic pattern.

METAR:

METAR KAVQ 191455Z AUTO 14007KT 10SM CLR 09/M06 A3011 RMK AO2
METAR KAVQ 191515Z AUTO 11007KT 10SM CLR 10/M06 A3011 RMK AO2
METAR KAVQ 191535Z AUTO 11009KT 10SM CLR 11/M06 A3012 RMK AO2
METAR KAVQ 191555Z AUTO 10010KT 10SM CLR 12/M06 A3012 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/2025/02/19/least-one-dead-after-plane-crash-marana/
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-central-southern-az/tucson/one-confirmed-dead-in-plane-crash-wednesday-morning-at-southern-arizona-airport
https://6abc.com/post/arizona-plane-crashl-1-person-is-dead-small-collision-tucson-authorities-say/15932589/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3602M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3602M/history/20250219/1433Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a40ef6

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55953_1654836811.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: