Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-119, Thursday 28 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-119
MSN: 8896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF119 c/n 8896 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
29/04/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
20/05/58: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-I)
25/09/58: Minor damage (cat.2) in a flying accident on approach to Chievres. As number 4 in formation "Neatfrock White" the pilot noticed during the final break that he only only had two green light, the right main wheel remained unlocked, even after use of the emergancy system. As the aircraft only had a small quantity of fuel left, the pilot decided to continue the landing at Chièvres. After some skillfull flying the pilot landed on two wheels and kept the right wing as long as possible in the air, so limiting the damage to the aircraft to a destroyed droptank and light damage to the wing.
13/07/59: to Sabca for repairs and fitting of new wing
31/03/60: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-I) after completion of repairs.The aircraft was assigned to the Red Devils demonstration team and flown by Capt. Deprins.
28/04/60: Sustained cat.4 (major) damage in a flying accident. Mid-air collision with Hunter IF95 over Chièvres during rehearsal of an airshow.
06/08/60: to ARS Wevelgem, stripped for spares
06/09/60: stored Koksijde
30/09/60: struck of charge (tt: 216:00 hrs)
1961: scrapped at Koksijde

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-3