This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht |
| Registration: | IF-2 |
| MSN: | 8746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bierset AFB, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
Narrative:IF2 c/n 8746 Build by: Fokker
13/08/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
19/08/57: Allocated to 9W
03/09/57: 9 Wing 22Squadron, Bierset (IS-R)
29/07/58: cat.3 (repairable) damage in accident at Bierset
10/08/58: to Fairey for repairs
21/04/59: Returned to 9 Wing, 26Squadron, Bierset (JE-C) after completion of repairs
09/06/59: Sustained Cat.4 damage in a flying accident at Bierset. Lost canopy during take-off. After a visual inspection by the No 2 aircraft in the formation, and after some of the fuel had been used the pilot, 1Sgt.Van Nueten, IF-2 made a safe landing back at Bierset, but the aircraft was not repaired. Aircraft deemed to have a twisted fuselage, making repairs uneconomical
30/06/59: struck of charge (tt: 156:00 hrs)
16/07/59: to Evere for component recovery and scrapping
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25 