Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-23, Friday 15 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-23
MSN: 8767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solre-sur-Sambre, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IF23 c/n 8767 Line-Nr.: T113 Build Nr.: AF106 Build by: Fairey
11/12/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
11/12/57: 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-L)
27/10/58: to Fairey for overhaul
19/01/60: to 9 Wing, Bierset
15/03/60: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres
15/04/60: Written off (cat.5 damage) - Mid-air collision over Solre-sur-Sambre (Croix-lez-Ronveroy) with a Armée de l'Air Super Mystère B2 (147/F-UHZP). Pilot, Maj.Lauwers (7 Wing 8 Squadron), ejected safely.
15/04/60: struck of charge (tt: 194:15 hrs)
22/04/60: to Evere for scrapping
271060: to Wevelgem

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm