Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-139, Monday 22 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-139
MSN: 8940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:Bierset, Belgium
Narrative:
IF139 c/n 8940 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
22/09/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
24/09/58: stored Koksijde
15/10/58: to 9 Wing- 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-J)
22/12/58: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. Stalled during landing at Bierset. The pilot, Lt.Col. Léopold Collignon (Base Commander), was injured. At the end of a turn during the approach the pilot wanted to increase power, but this failed, also a second attempt failed. As the aircraft was very low the pilot tried to avoid the old control tower, but the aircraft stalled.
31/12/58: to ARS Evere for component recovery
12/06/59: struck of charge (tt: 036:50 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+6%3A+IF126+-+IF144