Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-29, Wednesday 28 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-29
MSN: 8773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Narrative:
IF29 c/n 8773 Line-Nr.: T119 Build Nr.: AF112 Build by: Fairey
04/01/58: taken on charge
07/01/58: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres (OV-D)
17/04/58: Minor (cat.1) damage - emergency landing at the disused airfield of Crevillers-Bapaume (France) after fuel shortage. The pilot had made a navigational error and got lost (together with Hunter IF44)
28/05/58: Sustained cat.4 damage in a belly landing at Chièvres: undercarriage failure on final approach (undercarriage would not lower and lock down)
17/11/58: Not repaired - re-classified Cat5(scrap) and struck off charge (tt: 038:45 hrs)
00/00/61: wreckage sold
00/06/96: wreckage sold to a scrapdealer at Ath (Mons) after the previous owner had died

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50