Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2 N405TJ, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:Air Methods LLC
Registration: N405TJ
MSN: 0405
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomas Jefferson University Hospital Heliport (9PA8), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Abington Memorial Hospital Heliport, PA (PN03)
Destination airport:Thomas Jefferson University Hospital Heliport, PA (9PA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was impacted by an unknown object, damaging two rotor blades, cowling and fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=405TJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N405TJ/history/20250217/1959Z/PN03/9PA8

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/883496_1704244233.jpg (photo)

Location