This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-134 |
| MSN: | 8923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres AB (B) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF134 c/n 8923 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
20/08/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
25/08/58: stored Koksijde
14/10/58: to 9 Wing, Bierset
07/07/59: to Sabca for modifications, overhaul and repairs
08/03/60: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-E)
23/06/60: Written off in a cat. 5 flying accident. During take-off from Chièvres the engine delivers insufficient thrust and the pilot, Cdt.L.Philippart, doesn't get the aircraft airborne. He retracts the landing gear to make an emergency stop, and, as the aircraft started to slide over the runway, the left wing fuel tank caught fire and destroys the aircraft.
31/08/61: struck of charge (tt: 286:30 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+6%3A+IF126+-+IF144 [Dont work anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-3 