Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon N597JC, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N597JC
MSN: 18053054
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stephens County Airport (BKD/KBKD), Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Destination airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an avionics equipment installation, the pilot flew a local flight with a technician to check the newly installed avionics. The departure and maneuvering for a practice approach were uneventful. At glideslope intercept, the pilot brought the throttle to idle for the airplane to decelerate. After a few moments, the pilot noticed the airplane wasn’t decelerating and adjusted the propeller to help create drag to slow the airplane. About 800 ft above ground level, the pilot added throttle for a practice missed approach while the engine was running smoothly, but the engine did not respond. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and made a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with small mesquite trees and came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable to the carburetor was found disconnected, and the castellated nut and cotter pin were not located. The recent avionics installation required the temporary removal of the engine throttle cable. Based on available evidence, it is likely that the mechanic did not properly reinstall the cotter pin resulting in the separation of the cable and a loss of engine throttle cable control.

Probable Cause: The mechanic’s failure to properly install the throttle cable hardware resulting in a separation of the cable and loss of engine throttle control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bigcountryhomepage.com/news/main-news/private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-stephens-county-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199714
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=597JC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7b833&lat=32.745&lon=-98.898&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2025-02-17&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/40f311ab21edf9832c3e4ffb19fb06f4cf6eb729 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB