This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-133 |
| MSN: | 8922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chateau Forcien -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres AB (B) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF133 c/n 8922 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
22/07/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
27/07/58: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-B1)
04/11/58: Sustained minor (cat.1) damage, Aircraft lost left link-collector (gunpack) inflight
07/07/59: to Sabca for overhaul, repairs, and modifications
03/03/60: to 7 Wing, 8 Squadron, Chièvres
20/06/61: stored Koksijde
09/10/61: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. Mid-air collision with Hunter F6 IF-52, the aircraft crashed near Château Forcien, France. Immediately after the collision the aircraft started to vibrate, the cockpit filled with smoke and the windscreen was covered in a rusty liquid, the pilot had no option other than to eject. Pilot, Kapt. Meelberghs, ejected safely and was unhurt.
28/05/62: struck off charge (tt: 409:00 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+6%3A+IF126+-+IF144 http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm