This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-130 |
| MSN: | 8913 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adinkerke, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF130 c/n 8913 Line-Nr.: T190 Build Nr.: AF183 Build by: Sabca
22/02/59: last aircraft to leave the Sabca assembly line
22/02/59: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
03/03/59: stored Koksijde
30/05/60: Sustained cat.4(serious) damage in a flying accident. Crashed near Adinkerke due to engine problems at approximate co ordinates 51°4′ 0″ N, 2°36′ 0″ E
03/06/60: Not repaired, moved to ARS Wevelgem to be stripped for spares
30/08/61: struck of charge (tt: 015:15 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+6%3A+IF126+-+IF144 [Not working anymore]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adinkerke https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-3 