This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT |
| Registration: | VP-LIR |
| MSN: | 25 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Codrington Airstrip, Barbuda (TAPH) -
Antigua and Barbuda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While training at Coco Point Airstrip, Barbuda the crew were attempting a touch and go on a nearby strip at Codrington; due to a strong 30 knot crosswind the aircraft ground looped and ran off the runway. Deemed an insurance write-off the wreckage was initially purchased back by LIAT, and then sold for rebuilding.
Sources:
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_25.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 