This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 March 1958 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-12 |
| MSN: | 8756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sylt (GWT/EDXW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF12 c/n 8756 Line-Nr.: T105 Build Nr.: AF98 Build by: Fairey
31/10/57: taken on charge
02/12/57: 9W-22Sqn, Bieset (IS-K)
00/00/58: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres
00/00/58: 1W-350Sqn, Chièvres
29/03/58: Written off (cat.5) in a flying accidfent. Mid-air collision with Hunter IF40 during a an exercise at Sylt (Germany). Pilot, 1Sgt. Louis Van Mol (of 350 Squadron), missing and presumed killed. After a three day search the rescque mission was called off, in June of that year some wreckage was found in the nets of Belgian fishermen in the North Sea off the German Coast.
29/03/58: Struck of charge (tt: 054:40 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25 Mannheimer Morgen 31 March 1958, p1