This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-118 |
| MSN: | 8895 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
Narrative:IF118 c/n 8895 Line-Nr.: T184 Build Nr.: AF177 Build by: Sabca
19/12/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
21/01/59: stored Koksijde
17/06/59: 7W-8Sqn, Chièvres (OV-D)
04/09/59: Sustained cat.4 (serious) damage when left the runway during landing at Chièvres, the accident was caused due to a defect in one of the tires. Pilot, Kol. Jean Ceuppens, ex Commanding Office at Chièvres Air Base.
25/09/59: Not repaired - to ARS Evere for accident investigation and component recovery
31/01/60: struck off charge (tt: 091:00 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125 