Accident Bell 214B-1 N226RM, Thursday 19 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1979
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N226RM
MSN: 28020
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Darby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.

FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - JETTISONED LOAD
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT

REMARKS
EXTERNAL LOAD OVER MAX GROSS WT.
PLT JETTISONED LOG,
M/R BLADES FLEXED INTO & SEPARATED TAIL BOOM.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=36723&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1977 N226RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 Sliverthorne, CO non