Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-111, Friday 25 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-111
MSN: 8883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soignies (Zinnik), Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Narrative:
IF111 c/n 8883 Line-Nr.: T177 Build Nr.: AF170 Build by: Fairey
08/10/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
10/10/58: to 9 Wing, Bierset
28/07/59: to Sabca for overhaul and modifications
03/03/60: to 7 Wing, Chièvres
28/04/60: Minor (cat.1) damage
28/06/60: Minor (cat.1) damage
25/11/60: Sustained cat.3 (repairable) damage in a flying accident. Collided with IF-26 during a formation practice flight over Soignies (Zinnik) Hainaut, Walloon, Belgium, at approximate co-ordinates: 50°34′N 04°04′E. In the collision, the aircraft lost a large part of its rudder. Although seriously damaged, 1Sgt. Grisard, managed the aircraft safely, but it was never repaired.
30/06/62: struck of charge (tt: 353:20 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125
[Not working anymore]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soignies
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-3