This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-109 |
| MSN: | 8880 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ronquieres, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres |
| Destination airport: | Chièvres |
Narrative:IF109 c/n 8880 Line-Nr.: Build Nr.: Build by: Fokker
25/04/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
08/05/58: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron, Chièvres (OV-Y)
00/07/58: cat.3 - explosion during engine startup
11/12/58: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. After a mission at high altitude, it was planned to make a GCA approach to Chievres with his leader, but during the approach the pilot left the formation and after a short flight at low level and below the clouds he crashed in a field near Ronquières (Brazine-le-Comte). Pilot, Maj. Adrien Meyus, did not attempt to eject and was killed.
13/12/58: to ARS Evere - wreckage for accident investigation and component recovery
22/05/59: struck of charge (tt: 145:45 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125 [not working]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/hawker-hunter-f-6-part-3 https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-maj-vl-adrien-meyus-hunter-f6-if109/ 