Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 IF-33, Wednesday 16 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:26 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht
Registration: IF-33
MSN: 8777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Juprelle, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF33 c/n 8777 Line-Nr.: T123 Build Nr.: AF116 Build by: Fairey
23/01/58: taken on charge
27/01/58: 9W-26Sqn, Bierset (JE-C)
16/07/58: cat.5 - mid-air collision with IF47 during formation aerobatics flight over Villers-St.Siméon (Juprelle). Pilot, 1Sgt. Georges Cornette (26 Sqn), ejected safely (see also IF38 and IF102)
16/07/58: to Evere
19/07/58: struck of charge (tt: 077:15 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm