This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-103 |
| MSN: | 8873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jumet, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IF103 c/n 8873 Line-Nr.: T172 Build Nr.: AF165 Build by: Sabca
26/08/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
11/09/58: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-E)
10/07/59: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident. After engine problems, the aircraft crashed on a house at Jumet, killed an old lady in the house. The pilot, who ejected at low altitude, crashed in a garden and died shortly afterwards. Pilot, Kapt. Desmedt, was a military test pilot attached to the SEV Gosselies.
11/07/59: to ARS Wevelgem to accident investigation
29/09/59: to ARS Evere for component recovery
30/09/59: to ARS Wevelgem for scrapping
10/07/59: struck of charge (tt: 198:20 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125 