Incident AgustaWestland AW-119 MkII Koala PS-IBD, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:c. 12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW-119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:IBAMA
Registration: PS-IBD
MSN: 14791
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Altamira, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out a surveillance flight between Uruará, PA and Altamira, PA when, while en route, the starboard door's window ejection system was inadvertently activated. The aircraft landed safely at the destination with no one on board injured.

Sources:

CENIPA
Minor incident report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86548
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSIBD