Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Hunter F6 IF-102, Wednesday 17 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:26 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: IF-102
MSN: 8872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Momalle, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F102 c/n 8872 Line-Nr.: T171 Build Nr.: AF164 Build by: Fairey
05/08/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
08/08/58: 9 Wing 26 Squadron, Bierset (JE-CC)
17/09/58: Written off (cat.5) damaged. Crashed near Momalle after a flame-out. Pilot, 1Sgt. Georges Cornette, ejected safely. The aircraft made a perfect bellylanding, but killed 2 horses in a field and halted just on the edge of a busy road.
19/09/58: to ARS Evere for examination
16/02/59: struck off charge (tt: 020:55 hrs)

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5%3A+IF101+-+IF125