Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PS-XEU, Saturday 15 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2025
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Ceal Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PS-XEU
MSN: 502B-3247
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuneiras do Oeste, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
After a cropdusting flight, while manoeuvring back to the landing strip, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and performed an emergency landing in an unprepared area. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CENIPA
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86549
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSXEU