| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2025 |
| Time: | 10:17 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-2296G |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 448 hours |
| Engine model: | Titan IO-375-A4B4N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Novolikeevo, Kstovsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kstovo-Vostochnyi Airstrip (ZF8C) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Van's RV-7 (local built Cetus 704) crashed near Novolikeevo, Kstovsky district, Nizhny Novgorod region.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the amateur-built aircraft "Cetus 704" RV-7, registration RA-2296G, occurred during the performance of aerobatic maneuvers by the pilot-in-command (PIC) that were prohibited by the aircraft's flight manual (AFM). The PIC increased the normal load factor while the aircraft was in a bank of approximately 180 degrees, which led to an increased dive angle and placed the aircraft in an attitude near the ground from which recovery was not possible.
A contributing factor was the PIC’s repeated performance of aerobatic elements at altitudes below 50 meters in previous flights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.oreanda-news.com/en/gosudarstvo/a-plane-crashed-in-the-russian-region/article1548028/ https://newsnn.ru/news/2025-02-20/stalo-izvestno-kto-pogib-pri-padenii-samoleta-v-nizhegorodskoy-oblasti-5328094 https://www.opennov.ru/articles/proisshestviya/opublikovany-kadry-s-mesta-padeniya-samoleta-v-kstovskom-okruge.html https://t.me/aviatorshina/5921 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-2296G https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cetus-704-ra-2296g-20-02-2025/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a3d/i2l3uukv4b6e05cgrh9k6njsyyxaopfh/report_ra-2296g.pdf https://sun9-12.userapi.com/s/v1/ig2/lNw7zyIUNAXEuEZxzFLXTZcvmXg0FCwIQDYTpYj3feYtP7rVNTljpz0dx6PG6NfPk8fY-cjZAPMmM1XuZkMAJuQf.jpg?quality=96&blur=50,20&as=32x24,48x36,72x54,108x81,160x120,240x180,360x269,480x359,540x404,640x479,720x539,1080x808,1280x958&from=bu&u=gLEsrftXzsCDitfQ29aW_MY5TABZ46lmUIZbrxy83Z0&cs=1280x958 (photo)
Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Nizhny Novgorod Region.
Media: