This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | IF-100 |
| MSN: | 8865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bierset AFB, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Bierset, Belgium |
Narrative:IF100 c/n 8865 Line-Nr.: T170 Build Nr.: AF163 Build by: Fairey
04/07/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
08/0/758: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset (IS-A)
20/02/59: to Fairey for overhaul and modifications
18/07/59: stored Koksijde upon completion of modifications
26/08/59: to 9 Wing 22 Squadron, Bierset
14/09/59: Written off in a cat.5 flying accident - a fuel leak caused the aircraft to catch fire during landing at Bierset. Pilot: 1Sgt. Vermeesen, unhurt
25/09/59: to ARS Evere for accident investigation
04/02/60: to ARS Wevelgem and stripped for spares
14/03/60: struck of charge (tt: 187:45 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100 