Incident Cessna A188B AGtruck XB-DAP, Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Elcor
Registration: XB-DAP
MSN: 18801046T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ejido Macapul, Ahome, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ejida Macapul Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck experienced an engine failure and crashed near Ejido Macapul, Ahome, Sinaloa.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the cropduster received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://lineadirectaportal.com/sinaloa/avioneta-sufre-falla-mecanica-y-piloto-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-ahome-2025-02-19__1327302
https://www.luznoticias.mx/2025-02-19/policiaca/tras-falla-en-el-motor-cae-avioneta-cessna-cerca-del-ejido-macapul-ahome-/235372
https://losnoticieristas.com/post/758172/cae-avioneta-en-un-predio-agricola-del-ejido-macapul-ahome-no-hay-victimas/